Artist Name Year Fields Sub Category Sub Subcategory
  Mamalam M.K. Siva 2015 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Krishna Bisht 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Mashkoor Ali Khan 2015 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kartick Kumar 2015 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Brij Narayan 2015 Music Hindustani Sarod
  R. N. Thyagarajan & R. N. Tharanathan (Joint Award) 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Suguna Varadhachari 2015 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Bhupinder Singh 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Hridyanath Mangeshkar 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Prafulla Kar 2015 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Sugam Sangeet
  Ranganayaki Jayaraman 2015 Dance Bharatnatyam
  K. Kunhiraman Nair 2015 Dance Kathakali
  G. Padmaja Reddy 2015 Dance Kuchipudi
  Aloka Kanungo 2015 Dance Odissi
  Sharodi Saikia 2015 Dance Sattriya
  Mandakini Trivedi 2015 Dance Mohiniattam
  Sadashiva Pradhan 2015 Dance Chhau
  W. Lokendrajit Singh 2015 Dance Contemporary /Experimental Dance
  Rajkumar Bharathi 2015 Dance Music for Dance
  Nand Kishore Acharya 2015 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Shafaat Khan 2015 Theatre Playwriting After 2012
  Parvez Akhtar 2015 Theatre Direction
  Mushtaq Kak 2015 Theatre Direction
  Manoj N. Joshi 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Himani Shivpuri 2015 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Pradeep Mulye 2015 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Sarojini Nangiar 2015 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Kutiyattam
  Rani Balbir Kaur 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Khuman Lal Saav 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  Ramchandra Singh 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Bihar
  Khem Raj 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Jammu & Kashmir
  S. R. D. Prasad 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Kerala
  Chhaya Khutegaonkar & Maya Khutegaonkar (Joint Award) 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  Gangmei Aluna Kabuini 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance & Music Manipur
  Paramjit Singh Sidhu 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  Sayeed Sabri Jaipuri 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Rajasthan
  K K Ramachandra Pulavar 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  T. N. Sankaranathan 2015 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  Shanta Gokhale 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Chaman Lal Ahuja 2015 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan 2015 Music Carnatic Violin
  Ashwani Bhide Deshpande 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nath Narelkar 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Iqbal Ahmed Khan 2014 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nayan Ghosh 2014 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Ronu Majumdar 2014 Music Hindustani Flute
  Neyveli Santhanagopalan 2014 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Dwaram Durga Prasad Rao 2014 Music Carnatic Violin
  T. A. Kaliyamurthy 2014 Music Carnatic Thavil
  Sukanya Ramgopal 2014 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Adayar Janardanan 2014 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Uma Dogra 2014 Dance Kathak
  N. Amusana Devi 2014 Dance Manipuri
  Vedantam Radhesyam 2014 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sudhakar Sahoo 2014 Dance Odissi
  Anita Sharma 2014 Dance Sattriya
  Jagru Mahato 2014 Dance Chhau
  Navtej Singh Johar 2014 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Varanasi Vishnu Namboothiri 2014 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali
  Debshankar Haldar 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Ramdas Kamath 2014 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Surya Mohan Kulshrestha 2014 Theatre Direction
  Chidambar Rao Jambe 2014 Theatre Direction
  Asgar Wajahat 2014 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Amardas Manikpuri 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Amod Bhatt 2014 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Manjunath Bhagwat Hostota 2014 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  Indudhar Nirody 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Akshara K. V. 2014 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Puran Shah Koti 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Punjab
  Kalamandalam Ram Mohan 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Makeup/Costume
  Abdul Rashid Hafiz 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Ramdayal Sharma 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  K. Kesavasamy 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Puducherry
  Reba Kanta Mohanta 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Assam
  K.Shanathoiba Sharma 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta Manipur
  Thanga Darlong 2014 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  Ritwik Sanyal 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Veena Sahasrabuddhe 2013 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Hashmat Ali Khan 2013 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Aruna Sairam 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Seshchari & D. Raghavachari (Joint Award) (Hyderabad Brothers) 2013 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Trichy Sankaran 2013 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Thiruvizha Jayashankar 2013 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Bankim Sethi 2013 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Odissi Music
  Jamuna Krishnan 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  B. Herabhanathan 2013 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Rajashree Shirke 2013 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam M.P.S. Namboodiri 2013 Dance Kathakali
  Chinta Seetha Ramanjaneyulu 2013 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sangeeta Dash 2013 Dance Odissi
  Jogen Dutta Bayan 2013 Dance Sattriya
  Srinivasa Rangachariar 2013 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Arayer Sevai
  Dhaneshwar Swain 2013 Dance Music for Dance
  Vasant Josalkar 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Kusum Haidar 2013 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Pundalik Narayan Naik 2013 Theatre Playwriting Konkani
  Rameshwar Prem 2013 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Krishna Borkar 2013 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  N. Ramanathan 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Mysore V. Subramanya 2013 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Raj Begum 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Folk Music/Dance & Theatre Jammu & Kashmir
  Gurdial Singh 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Punjab
  Umakanta Bairagi (Bairagi) 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tokari Geet And Dehbichar Geet Assam
  Meenakshi K. 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making - Ghatam Tamilnadu
  T.A.R. Nadi Rao & N. Jeeva Rao (Joint Award) 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tamilnadu
  Mohan SIngh Khangura 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Lilavait M. Kavi (Bajaj) 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry
  Sheikh Riyajuddin (Alias Rajubaba) 2013 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
 Kamalakar Muralidhar Sontakke 2013 Theatre Direction
 Kewal Dhaliwal 2013 Theatre Direction
 Prasanna Ramaswamy 2013 Theatre Direction
  Rajashekhar Mansur 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ajay Pohankar 2012 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sabir Khan 2012 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Bahauddin Dagar 2012 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  O. S. Thyagarajan 2012 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Mysore M. Nagaraja 2012 Music Carnatic Violin
  K. V. Prasad 2012 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Illayaraja 2012 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Bhai Balbir Singh Ragi 2012 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Gurbani
  Priyadarsini Govind 2012 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Vijay Shankar 2012 Dance Kathak
  Vazhengada Vijayan 2012 Dance Manipuri
  Vedantam Ramalinga Sastry 2012 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sharmila Biswas 2012 Dance Odissi
  Jai Narayan Samal 2012 Dance Chhau
  Painkulam Damodara Chakyar 2012 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  Jwala Prasad 2012 Dance Music for Dance
  Nirmal Rishi 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Parvesh Sethi 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Purisai Kannappa Sambandan 2012 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Arjun Deo Charan 2012 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Murari Roychoudhury 2012 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Ghulam Rasool Bhagat 2012 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Bhand Pather
  Arun Kakade 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Nandini Ramani 2012 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Go. Ru. Channabasappa 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  Prem Singh Dehati 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Mattannur Sankaran Kutty Marar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thayambaka Kerala
  Hira Dass Kalakar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making Himachal Pradesh
  Kinaram Nath Oja 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Suknani Ojapali Assam
  Sulochana Chavan 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  * Gobind Ram Nirmalkar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Chhattisgarh
  Prafulla Karmakar 2012 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Puppetry West Bengal
 Tripurari Sharma 2012 Theatre Direction
 Waman Kendre 2012 Theatre Direction
  Shruti Sadoliakr Katkar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  M Venkatesh Kumar 2011 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Totaram Sharma 2011 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Pushpraj Koshti 2011 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  J. Venkataraman 2011 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Ayyagari Syamasundaram 2011 Music Carnatic Veena
  Seshampatti Sivalingam 2011 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * E. M. Subramanam 2011 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  Gopal Chandra Panda 2011 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Odissi Music
  Narthaki Natraj 2011 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Manushree Chatterjee 2011 Dance Kathak
  Thonnakkal Peethambaram 2011 Dance Kathakali
  Priti Patel 2011 Dance Manipuri
  Alekhya Punjala 2011 Dance Kuchipudi
  Ramli Ibrahim 2011 Dance Odissi
  V. K. Hymavathy 2011 Dance Mohiniattam
  Tanushree Shankar 2011 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Karaikudi Krishnamurthi 2011 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Vikram Gokhale 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  A. R. Srinivasan 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Neena Tiwana 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Amitabh Shrivastav 2011 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Kamal Jain 2011 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  R. Nageswara Rao (Babji) 2011 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre (Company Theatre, Andhra Pradesh )
  Shrivatsa Goswami 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  * Sundari Sridharani 2011 Overall Contribution/Scholarship
  Gurmeet Bawa 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Trippekulam Achuta Marar 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Music Kerala
  Mipham Otsal 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Theatre Jammu & Kashmir
  * Gopal Chandra Das 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Putul Nach Tripura
  Hemant Chauhan 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Kashiram Sahu 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Chhatisgarh
  Bellagallu Veeranna 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Togalu Gombeyatta - Puppetry Karnataka
  Qasim Khan Niyazi 2011 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Making of Musical Instrument Delhi
 Kirti Jain 2011 Theatre Direction
  Yashpaul 2010 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Nityanand Haldipur 2010 Music Hindustani Flute
  Mysore Nagamani Srinath 2010 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Nagai R. Muralidharan 2010 Music Carnatic Violin
  Srimushnam V. Rajarao 2010 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  M. V. Simhachala Sastry 2010 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Hari Katha
  Malabika Mitra 2010 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam Kombil Govindan Nair (K. G. Vasudevan) 2010 Dance Manipuri
  Rathna Kumar 2010 Dance Kuchipudi
  Aruna Mohanty 2010 Dance Odissi
  Manik Borbayan 2010 Dance Sattriya
  Uttara Asha Coorlawala 2010 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Kalamandalam Raman Chakyar 2010 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  S. Rajeswari 2010 Dance Music for Dance Bharatnatyam
  Banwari Taneja 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Swatilekha Sengupta 2010 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Atamjeet 2010 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  D. Vizai Bhaskar 2010 Theatre Playwriting Telugu
  Jaidev Taneja 2010 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts - Theatre
  * Ashok D. Ranade 2010 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts - Music
  K.V. Ramakrishnan & K.C. Ramakrishnan (Joint Award) 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Glove Puppetry Kerala
  Chandatai Jagdishprasad Tiwadi 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre -Bharud Maharashtra
  T. Somusundaram 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamilnadu
  Nazeer Ahmed Khan Warsi & Naseer Ahmed Khan Warsi (Joint Award) (Warsi Brothers) 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Andhra Pradesh
  * Veenapani Chawla 2010 Theatre Direction
 Harbhajan SIngh Namdhari 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
 Dwijen Mukherjee 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
 Krishna Kumari 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
 K China Anjannamma 2010 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tolu Bommalatta Andhra Pradesh
  * Abdul Rashid Khan 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vasundhara Komkali 2009 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Lachman Singh Seen 2009 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Parassala B Ponnammal 2009 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * U. Srinivas 2009 Music Carnatic Mandolin
  * L. Ibohalmacha Singh 2009 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Ananda Shankar Jayant 2009 Dance Bharatnatyam
  L. Bino Devi 2009 Dance Manipuri
  Kala Krishna 2009 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Andhranatyam
  Neeta Mohindra 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Sudha Shivpuri 2009 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Moinul Haque 2009 Theatre Acting Mime
  * Vayala Vasudevan Pillai 2009 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  Shankar Narayan Navre 2009 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Kamal Arora 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Kuldeep Singh 2009 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Leela Venkataraman 2009 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Vilayat Khan Ragi 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  * Vithal Gangaram Umap 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Maharashtra
  Jaganath Behera 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pala Orissa
  U K Kunjirama Panicker 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Theyyam Kerala
  Shanti Jain 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Bhikhudan Govindbhai Gadhvi 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Musafir Ram Bhardwaj 2009 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Himachal Pradesh
 Prerana Shrimali 2009 Dance Kathak
 Daksha Sheth 2009 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
 Geeta Mahalik 2009 Dance Odissi
 Ali Ahmad Hussain Khan 2009 Music Hindustani Shehnai
 Joy Michael 2009 Theatre Direction
 * Dinesh Thakur 2009 Theatre Direction
 Dandamudi Sumathi Rama Mohan Rao 2009 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  M. R. Gautam 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Puranam Purushottama Sastri 2008 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Ningombam Ibobi Singh 2008 Music Other Major Traditions of Music Nata Sankirtana of Manipur
  Saroja Vaidyanathan 2008 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Kalamandalam Leelamma 2008 Dance Mohiniattam
  Arundhati Nag 2008 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * S. Ramanujam 2008 Theatre Direction
  Narsingh Dev Jamwal 2008 Theatre Playwriting Dogri
  Mudra Rakshasa 2008 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Amba Sanyal 2008 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  Bansi Lal Khiladi 2008 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Khayal (Rajasthan)
  R. Sathyanarayana 2008 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Birabar Sahoo 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gotipua Orissa
  * L.Heramot Meitei 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  Hilda Mit Lepcha 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lepcha Music Sikkim
  Lakshman Das 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Karnataka
 Ulhas Kashalkar 2008 Music Hindustani Vocal
 Krishna Ram Chaudhary 2008 Music Hindustani Shehnai
 Lakha Khan Mangniyar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
 Mangi Bai Arya 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mand Rajasthan
 Ramhari Das 2008 Dance Music for Dance Odissi Dance Music
 Yogsunder Desai 2008 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
 * Ramani Ranjan Jena 2008 Dance Odissi
 Vasanthalakshmi & * M. A. Narasimhachari (Joint Award) 2008 Dance Kuchipudi
 Probir Guha 2008 Theatre Direction
 Shakuntala Nagarkar 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
 Kartar Singh 2008 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
 B. Sasi Kumar 2008 Music Carnatic Violin
 Mannargudi A. Easwaran 2008 Music Carnatic Mridangam
 Shashi Sankhla 2008 Dance Kathak
  Govardhan Mishra 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Vidyadhar Vyas 2007 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nandan Mehta 2007 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Ramoo Prasad Shastri 2007 Music Hindustani Violin
  B. Krishnamoorti 2007 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Vidya Shankar 2007 Music Carnatic Veena
  * S. R. D. Vaithiyanathan 2007 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  Khayyam 2007 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Sucheta Bhide Chapekar 2007 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Geetanjali Lal 2007 Dance Kathak
  Sadanam Krishnan Kutty 2007 Dance Kathakali
  * Yelesarapu Nageswara Sarma 2007 Dance Kuchipudi
  Ranjana Gauhar 2007 Dance Odissi
  * Ganakanta Dutta Borbayan 2007 Dance Sattriya
  Deepti Omchery Bhalla 2007 Dance Mohiniattam
  Kalamandalam Sivan Nambootiri 2007 Dance Other Major Traditions of Dance & Dance Theatre Kutiyattam
  * Ramesh Mehta 2007 Theatre Acting After 2004
  N.C. Thakur 2007 Theatre Direction
  Hari Madhab Mukherjee 2007 Theatre Direction
  Reoti Saran Sharma 2007 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Yumnam Rajendra Singh 2007 Theatre Playwriting Manipuri
  Lalthangfala Sailo 2007 Theatre Playwriting Mizo
  Mahendra Kumar 2007 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Kolyur Ramachandra Rao 2007 Theatre Other Major Traditions of Theatre Yakshagana
  Sharafat Abdul Majid Satarmaker 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Musical Instrument Making Maharashtra
  Amar Paul 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music West Bengal
  * Gulam Mohammad 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music - Dogri Jammu & Kashmir
  Prahlad Singh Tipaniya 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music -Nirgun Madhya Pradesh
  Th. Brindasabi Devi 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gouranga Leela Manipur
  * Ram Dayal Munda 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance & Music Jharkhand
  Subodh Debbarma 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Tripura
  * L. Rajappa 2007 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Rajasthan
  Mukund Lath 2007 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Vijay Kumar Kichlu 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rashid Khan 2006 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kumar Bose 2006 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Shahid Parvez Khan 2006 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Chingleput Ranganathan 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  D. Pasupathi 2006 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Chitravina N. Ravi Kiran 2006 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  Thiruvaarur Bakthavatsalam 2006 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * S. Narmada 2006 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Munna Shukla 2006 Dance Kathak
  Kottakkal Chandra Sekharan 2006 Dance Manipuri
  Pasumarthy Rathiah Sarma 2006 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Surendra Nath Jena 2006 Dance Odissi
  Kalamandalam Vimala Menon 2006 Dance Mohiniattam
  Gorima Hazarika 2006 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Kalamandalam Gangadharan 2006 Dance Music for Dance Kathakali Pattu
  * Gita Dey 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Dharani Barman 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  K. Kaladharan Nair 2006 Theatre Acting After 2004
  E. Joychandra Singh 2006 Theatre Direction
  * Amitava Dasgupta 2006 Theatre Direction
  R. Nagesh 2006 Theatre Direction
  Prabhat Kumar Bhattacharya 2006 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Gautam Bhattacharya 2006 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Rekha Jain 2006 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Naurang Bhat 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Kathputli-making Rajasthan
  Sarif Idu Chumbhar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dhadi Folk Music Punjab
  Om Prakash Sharma 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  Emerson Thangkhiew 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance Meghalaya -
  Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudan 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  K. Mangi Singh 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pena-Traditional Music Manipur
  Syed Iqbal Malangami 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Jammu & Kashmir
  Het Ram Tanwar 2006 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Himachal Pradesh
  * S. C. R. Bhat 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramashrey Jha 2005 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Tulsidas Vasant Borkar 2005 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Brij Bhushan Kabra 2005 Music Hindustani Guitar
  P. S. Narayanaswamy 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * S. V. Parthasarrathy 2005 Music Carnatic Vocal
  V. V. Subrahmanyam 2005 Music Carnatic Violin
  Ongale N. Rangaiah 2005 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  R Rhadha 2005 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Tirath Ram Azad 2005 Dance Kathak
  Mathoor Govindam Kutty 2005 Dance Kathakali
  * K. Radhamohon Sharma 2005 Dance Manipuri
  * Korada Narasimha Rao 2005 Dance Kuchipudi
  Durga Charan Ranbir 2005 Dance Odissi
  Th. Chaotombi Singh 2005 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Josyula Krishna Murthy 2005 Dance Music for Dance Kuchipudi Bhagavatha Maddalla
  * Chindodi Leela 2005 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Ranjit Kapoor 2005 Theatre Direction
  V.K. Sharma 2005 Theatre Direction
  Debasis Majumdar 2005 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  Ajmer Singh Aulakh 2005 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  * H. V. Sharma 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  R. Paramashivan 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  Suresh Bhardwaj 2005 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Pratibha Agrawal 2005 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Ganpat Sakharam Masge 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Maharashtra
  Daryao Singh Malik 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Theatre Haryana
  Babubhai Girdharji Ranpura 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  Subbu Arumugam 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Villupattu Tamil Nadu
  P. K. G. Nambiar 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Kashinath Pujapanda 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Khirod Khakhlari 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance & Music Assam
  D. S. Aiyyelu 2005 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Costume - Allied Arts of Traditional Form
  * Balwant Rai Bhatt 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Tejpal Singh & Surinder Singh (Joint Award) (Singh Bandhu) 2004 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Suresh Talwalkar 2004 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Aashish Khan 2004 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Tiruvengadu A. Jayaraman 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  C. Saroja & C. Lalitha (Joint Award) 2004 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Prapancham Sita Ram 2004 Music Carnatic Flute
  Madras A. Kannan 2004 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Nirmala Ramachandran 2004 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Saswati Sen 2004 Dance Kathak
  Kalamandalam Vasu Pisharody 2004 Dance Manipuri
  Pasumarthi Seetha Ramiah 2004 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Durllav Chandra Singh 2004 Dance Odissi
  Jatin Goswami 2004 Dance Sattriya
  Kalamandalam Sugandhi 2004 Dance Mohiniattam
  Shashadhar Acharya (Seraikella) 2004 Dance Chhau
  Rohini Hattangady 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  * Ramcharan Nirmalkar 2004 Theatre Acting After 2004
  Lokendra Arambam 2004 Theatre Direction
  Anuradha Kapoor 2004 Theatre Direction
  Raj Besaria 2004 Theatre Direction
  * Swadesh Deepak 2004 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Indira Parthasarathy 2004 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  Maguni Charan Kuanr 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kandhei Nach Orissa
  Satyaram Reang 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Music Tripura
  * John Lalhluna 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  Naren Gurung 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music & Dance Sikkim
  Hans Raj Hans 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Kidangoor Rama Chakyar 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  N. Ibemni Devi 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khongjom Parba Manipur
  Kanhailal Maharana 2004 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making - Seraikella Chhau Jharkhand
  * S. K. Saxena 2004 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Yashwant Balkrishna Joshi 2003 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Bhawani Shankar 2003 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Arvind Parikh 2003 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * M. A. Narasimhachari 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Trichur V. Ramachandran 2003 Music Carnatic Vocal
  A. Kanyakumari 2003 Music Carnatic Violin
  Kadri Gopalnath 2003 Music Carnatic Saxophone
  C. K. Balagopalan 2003 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Sunayana Hazarilal Agarwal 2003 Dance Kathak
  Urmila Nagar 2003 Dance Kathak
  Sadanam P. V. Balakrishnan 2003 Dance Kathakali
  Kalavati Devi 2003 Dance Manipuri
  Thiyam Suryamukhi Devi 2003 Dance Manipuri
  K. Uma Rama Rao 2003 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Hare Krishna Behera 2003 Dance Odissi
  Saoli Mitra 2003 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * C. R. Simha 2003 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry 2003 Theatre Direction
  Devendra Raj Ankur 2003 Theatre Direction
  Aruna Sarma 2003 Theatre Playwriting Assamese
  Ratnakar Ramkrishna Matkari 2003 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Sreenivas G. Kappanna 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting & Stage Design
  Anant Gopal Shinde 2003 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * P. V. Subramanium - Subbudu 2003 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Puran Bhaat 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Rajasthan
  Banamali Maharana 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  Chukka Satthiah 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Oggu Katha Andhra Pradesh
  Prabhat Sarma 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional & Folk Music Assam
  Laisram Birendrakumar Singh 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk & Tribal Music Manipur
  Leela Omchery 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional & Folk Music Kerala
  Bhalchandra Vyankatesh Pendhar 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  Kosha Kanta Deva Goswami 2003 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mask Making -Bhaona Assam
  * Sushila Rani Patel 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sharayu Kalekar 2002 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Suresh B. Gaitonde 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Anindo Chatterjee 2002 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * T. R. Subramanyam 2002 Music Carnatic Vocal
  E. Gayathri 2002 Music Carnatic Veena
  Yella Venkateshwara Rao 2002 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * K. P. Udayabhanu 2002 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Malavika Sarukkai 2002 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Rajendra Gangani 2002 Dance Kathak
  K. Ongbi Leipaklotpi Devi 2002 Dance Manipuri
  Kiran Segal 2002 Dance Odissi
  * Sambhu Bhattacharya 2002 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Niranjan Goswami 2002 Theatre Acting Mime
  Satish Anand 2002 Theatre Direction
  Arun Mukherjee 2002 Theatre Direction
  Nissar Allana 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  Ashok Sagar Bhagat 2002 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * J. N. Kaushal 2002 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  * Romesh Chander 2002 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  S. Natarajan 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  Sangyusang S. Pongener 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Traditional Dance Nagaland
  Dilip Sarma & Sudakshina Sarma (Joint Award) 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jyoti Sangeet Assam
  E. Chaobhai Singh 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Duhar Cholam - Nata Sankirtan Manipur
  Jagir Singh 2002 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gurbani Punjab
  * Sangameshwar Gurav 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Abhay Narayan Mallick 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Malini Rajurkar 2001 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Mani Lal Nag 2001 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * R. N. Doreswamy 2001 Music Carnatic Veena
  Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel 2001 Music Carnatic Thavil
  * G. Harishankar 2001 Music Carnatic Kanjeera
  * S. Rajaram 2001 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Alarmel Valli 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Pratibha Prahlad 2001 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Charu Sija Mathur 2001 Dance Manipuri
  Ghana Kanta Bora 2001 Dance Sattriya
  * Gul Bardhan 2001 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Girish Chowhury 2001 Theatre Acting Assamese
  * Shanta Gandhi 2001 Theatre Direction
  D. P. Sinha 2001 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Bhisham Sahni 2001 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  Dolly Ahluwalia 2001 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  * Suresh Awasthi 2001 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  L. Lakpati Singh 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Kalamandalam Govinda Warrier 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathakali - Make-up
  * Hari Uppal 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Bihar
  Komik Khongirem 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  * Hiren Bhattacharya 2001 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry West Bengal
  Prem Matiyani 2001 Films Performing Arts in the Media Theatre
  * Malabika Kanan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rita Ganguly (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ajoy Chakraborty (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shankar Ghosh (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Appa Jalgaonkar (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Harmonium
  Rajeev Taranath (1999-2000) 2000 Music Hindustani Sarod
  T. N. Seshagopalan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Neyyattinkara Vasudevan (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. S. Sankaran (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Flute
  V. Kamalakar Rao (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Leela Samson (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  K. Kalyanasundaram Pillai (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * H. R. Keshava Murthy (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Shovana Narayan (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Kathak
  * Sorokhaibam Naran Singh (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Manipuri
  Nelliyodu Vasudevan Namboodiri (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Manipuri
  Swapnasundari Rao (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Kuchipudi
  Madhavi Mudgal (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Odissi
  Minati Mishra 2000 Dance Odissi
  * Parmanand Borbayan (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Sattriya
  Bharati Shivaji (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Mohiniattam
  Malika Sarabhai (1999-2000) 2000 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Sabitri Chatterjee (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Ketaki Dutta (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Seema Biswas 2000 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Nadira Zaheer Babbar (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  Balwant Thankur (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  Prasanna (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Direction
  N. Muthuswamy (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  R. K. Dhingra (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  Kamal Tewari 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  * Shakti Sen (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  Robin Das (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Kajal Ghosh (1999-2000) 2000 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Theatre Music
  * B. V. K. Sastry (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  Shanta Serbjeet Singh (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Nemichandra Jain (1999-2000) 2000 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Performing Arts
  * Agat A. Sangma (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Meghalaya
  * H. Kaibuaia (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Mizoram
  Gajanana Verma (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * B. H. Puttaswamachar (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  Mamman Khan (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Haryana
  * Appukutty Poduval (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maddalam Kerala
  * Kalu-Balu Kaulapurkar (1999-2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  Sharda Sinha (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  Krushna Chandra Sahu (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  G. S. Chani (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Community Theatre Punjab
  Kamala Murthy (1999 - 2000) 2000 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamilnadu
  S. R. Janakiraman (1999-2000) 2000 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Parveen Sultana 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Puttaraj Gavaigalu 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Rajan & Sajan Mishra (Joint Award) 1998 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Pandharinath Gangadhar Nageshkar 1998 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * B. V. Subramanya Raman 1998 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Ranganayaki Rajagopalan 1998 Music Carnatic Veena
  M. S. Anantharaman 1998 Music Carnatic Violin
  Karaikudi R. Mani 1998 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Vishwa Mohan Bhatt 1998 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Lakshmi Viswanathan 1998 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Sunderlal Sathyanarayan Gangani 1998 Dance Kathak
  * Kottakkal Sivaraman 1998 Dance Kathakali
  N. Madhabi Devi 1998 Dance Manipuri
  Jayarama Rao & Banashree Rao (Joint Award) 1998 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Pradip Chaliha 1998 Dance Sattriya
  Kshemavathy Pavithran 1998 Dance Mohiniattam
  Amal Allana 1998 Theatre Direction
  Usha Ganguly 1998 Theatre Direction
  Dulal Roy 1998 Theatre Direction
  * Balwant Gargi 1998 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  Nokot Khriam 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Meghalaya
  Purna Chandra Das 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Baul West Bengal
  Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam J&K
  * Kolhacharan Sahu 1998 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ravanchhaya Orissa
  SOUMITRA CHATTERJEE 1998 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Laxman Krishnarao Pandit 1997 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Lalji Gokhale 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Swapan Chaudhuri 1997 Music Hindustani Tabla
  Sisir Kana Dhar Chowdhury 1997 Music Hindustani Violin
  * M. S. Balasubramanya Sarma 1997 Music Carnatic Vocal
  T. Rukmini 1997 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kesi Narayanaswamy 1997 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Satish Bhatia 1997 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Kanaka Srinivasan 1997 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Samanduram Tondon Devi 1997 Dance Manipuri
  Madavoor Vasudevan Nair 1997 Dance Kathakali
  * Gangadhar Pradhan 1997 Dance Odissi
  * R. K. Bhogen 1997 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  Bhanu Bharti 1997 Theatre Direction
  H. S. Shiva Prakash 1997 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  Moti Lal Kemmu 1997 Theatre Playwriting Kashmiri
  * Mansukh Joshi 1997 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic & Light Design
  P. R. Thilagam 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kuravnji Tamil Nadu
  Y. Ranjana Devi 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  Pithukuli Murugadas 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhajan Tamil Nadu
  * Keshav Laxman Bedge 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  * Bishan Dass Sharma 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Instrument Making Delhi
  Arghya Sen 1997 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * Dinkar Kaikini 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hafeez Ahmad Khan 1996 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Debu Chaudhury 1996 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Inderlal Dhandra 1996 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Raghunath Prasanna 1996 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * T. K. Govinda Rao 1996 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Kandadevi S. Alagiriswamy 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  Annavarapu Ramaswamy 1996 Music Carnatic Violin
  Sarada Hoffman 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Indira Rajan 1996 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Rani Karnaa 1996 Dance Kathak
  * Kottakkal Krishnan Kutty Nair 1996 Dance Kathakali
  Darshana Jhaveri 1996 Dance Manipuri
  Indira P. P. Bora 1996 Dance Sattriya
  B. Jayashree 1996 Theatre Direction
  Mohan Agashe 1996 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Purushottam Darwhekar 1996 Theatre Direction
  * G. P. Deshpande 1996 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Ram Gopal Bajaj 1996 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Hemanta Jamatia 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Tripura
  Dharamapuram P. Swaminathan 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thevaram Tamil Nadu
  * Ojha Tombi Singh 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Ram Kailash Yadav 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
  * Joseph Kaimaparamban 1996 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kathaprasangam Kerala
  Guruvayur Dorai 1996 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * A. Kanan 1995 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ram Ashish Pathak 1995 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Ahmad Raza Khan 1995 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  D. K. Datar 1995 Music Hindustani Violin
  R. Vedavalli 1995 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Domada Chittiabbayi 1995 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Umayalpuram K. Narayanaswamy 1995 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Atul Desai 1995 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Ramlal Bareth 1995 Dance Kathak
  * L. Thambalangoubi Devi 1995 Dance Manipuri
  * Raghunath Dutta 1995 Dance Odissi
  Astad Deboo 1995 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Satya Bandopadhyay 1995 Theatre Acting Bengali
  M.K. Raina 1995 Theatre Direction
  Bansi Kaul 1995 Theatre Direction
  N. Krishnamoorthy 1995 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  Sunil Kothari 1995 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  * Jhamman Khan 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Haryana
  * T. Hombiah 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  Teejan Bai 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  * Vechoor Thankamony Pillai 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thullal Kerala
  Sonam Tshering Lepcha 1995 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Sikkim
  M. K. Saroja 1995 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Zia Fariduddin Dagar 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Sulochana Brahaspati 1994 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Gopal Krishan 1994 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Shamim Ahmed Khan 1994 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * C. S. Krishna Iyer 1994 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Dandamudi Rammohan Rao 1994 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  A. K. C. Natarajan 1994 Music Carnatic Clarionet
  * V. Balsara 1994 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  V. P. Dhananjayan & Shanta Dhananjayan (Joint Award) 1994 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * T. Nadia Singh 1994 Dance Manipuri
  * Vedantam Parvateesam 1994 Dance Kuchipudi
  Kumkum Mohanty 1994 Dance Odissi
  * Kalamandalam V. Sathyabhama 1994 Dance Mohiniattam
  Balappa Yenagi 1994 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Uzra Butt 1994 Theatre Acting Urdu
  Satish Alekar 1994 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Kanishka Sen 1994 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * K. V. Subana 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Theatre
  Thanil Singh 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  P.K. Narayanan Nambiar 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mizhavu Kerala
  * M.Boyer 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tiatro Goa
  * Raghunath Seth 1994 Music Hindustani Flute
  Kanak Rele 1994 Overall Contribution/Scholarship Dance
  Yamunabai Waikar 1994 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  * Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Bala Saheb Poochwale 1993 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Gopaldas Panse 1993 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Buddhadeb Dasgupta 1993 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Bhajan Sopori 1993 Music Hindustani Santoor
  * Trichy Swaminathan Iyer 1993 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Kalpakam Swaminathan 1993 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan 1993 Music Carnatic Violin
  C. V. Chandrasekhar 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kubernath Tanjorker 1993 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * H. Ngangbi Devi 1993 Dance Manipuri
  * Kalamandalam Padmanabhan Nair 1993 Dance Manipuri
  * Josyula Seetharamaiah 1993 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Manjusri Chaki - Sircar 1993 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Jogesh Dutta 1993 Theatre Acting Mime
  * Kailash Pandya 1993 Theatre Direction
  Barry John 1993 Theatre Direction
  M. S. Sathyu 1993 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Stagecraft
  * Keremane Shambhu Hegde 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * Purisai N. Subramaniya Thambiran 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  Janardanan Nedungadi 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sopanam Sangeet Kerala
  * Siddeshwar Sen 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Maach Madhya Pradesh
  Shriram Sharma & Fatehkrishna Sharma (Joint Award) 1993 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rasleela Uttar Pradesh
  * Gursharan Singh 1993 Theatre Playwriting Punjabi
  * Shiv Kumar Shukla 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramarao V. Naik 1992 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Uma Shankar Mishra 1992 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Sultan Khan 1992 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * K. R. Kumaraswamy Iyer 1992 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. K. Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar 1992 Music Carnatic Veena
  Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman 1992 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * K. J. Sarasa 1992 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * D. N. Pattnaik 1992 Dance Odissi
  * Sachin Shanker 1992 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Poornam Viswanathan 1992 Theatre Acting Tamil
  Mohan Maharishi 1992 Theatre Direction
  Surendra Verma 1992 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Rama Kishan Solanki 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nagara Rajasthan
  * T.S. Balakrishna Sastrigal 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Hari Katha Tamil Nadu
  * S.Devabrata Singh 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Thang-Ta (Martial Arts) Manipur
  Dadi Dorab Pudumjee 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Delhi
  * Lalgudi M. Swaminathan 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tevaram Tamil Nadu
  * Babi Nalang 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dashavatar Maharasthra
  Khagen Mahanta 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * Moozhikulam Kochukuttan Chakyar 1992 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Naushan Ali 1992 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  K. J. Yesudas 1992 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  * R. Nagarathnamma 1992 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Prabha Atre 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * N. Zahiruddin Dagar 1991 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shaikh Dawood 1991 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Chhatrapati Singh Ju Deo 1991 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  Annapurna Devi 1991 Music Hindustani Surbahar
  * S. Rajam 1991 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Adyar K. Lakshman 1991 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Reba Vidyarthi 1991 Dance Kathak
  * Chennithala Chellapan Pillai 1991 Dance Kathakali
  Raja & Radha Reddy (Joint Award) 1991 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Chandra Sekhar Bhanj (Mayurbhanj) 1991 Dance Chhau
  Sabitri Heisnam 1991 Theatre Acting Manipuri
  * Neelu Phule 1991 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Fritz Bennewitz 1991 Theatre Direction
  * Bindhya Basini Devi 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Bihar
  * Sakar Khan Manganiar 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Keremane Mahabala Hegde 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  Puranchand Wadali & Pyarelal Wadali (Joint Award) 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * S.S.S. Thakur 1991 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Karyala Himachal Pradesh
  * Sudhir Phadke 1991 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  * Chandralekha 1991 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Mohit Chattopadhyaya 1991 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Vellore G. Ramabhadran 1991 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Dhondutai Kulkarni 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * K. G. Ginde 1990 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Zakir Hussain 1990 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Abdul Lateef Khan 1990 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  T. V. Sankaranarayanan 1990 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Chitti Babu 1990 Music Carnatic Veena
  T. V. Gopalkrishnan 1990 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  L. Subramaniam 1990 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Th. Babu Singh 1990 Dance Manipuri
  Sobha Naidu 1990 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Bikram Kumbhakar (Seraikella) 1990 Dance Chhau
  Naseeruddin Shah (also Urdu) 1990 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Bhakti Barve Inamdar 1990 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Geoffrey & Laura Kendal (Joint Award) 1990 Theatre Direction
  * Roshen Alkazi 1990 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Costume Design
  * Pingalashi Gadhavi 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujrat
  * Saride Manikyamma 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Adhyatma Ramayana Andhra Pradesh
  * Vithabai Narayangaokar 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  * C. Honnappa Bhagavathar 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Karnataka
  * Rameswar Pathak 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Mangi Bai 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Teratali Rajasthan
  Simanchal Patro 1990 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlad Natak Orissa
  N. Rajam 1990 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Kalanidhi Narayanan 1990 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Jitendra Abhisheki 1989 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Balram Pathak 1989 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Amjad Ali Khan 1989 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Anant Lal 1989 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Title Krishna Iyengar 1989 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. K. Venkatarama Sastry 1989 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kunjumani & Neela (Joint Award) (Sikkil Sisters) 1989 Music Carnatic Flute
  * V. S. Muthuswamy Pillai 1989 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Oyoor Kochugovinda Pillai 1989 Dance Manipuri
  * Sekhar Chatterjee 1989 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Surekha Sikri 1989 Theatre Acting Hindi
  Bibhash Chakraborty 1989 Theatre Direction
  * G. B. Joshi 1989 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * G.N. Dasgupta 1989 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Rajen Pam 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Music Assam
  Madanbala Sindhu 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Tule Ram 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Swang Haryana
  * Giriraj Prasad 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki
  * Gulam Hassan Sofi 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  * C. Zakkariya 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dance Lakshadweep
  * Purisal Kannappa Thambiran 1989 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  Mahesh Elkunchwar 1989 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Vanraj Bhatia 1989 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Maya Rao 1989 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Kunjumani & Neela (Joint Award) (Sikkil Sisters) 1989 Music Carnatic Flute
  Padmavati Gokhale Shaligram 1988 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ramshankardas Pagaldas 1988 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Hanuman Prasad Mishra 1988 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Zarin Sharma 1988 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana 1988 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * R. Pichumani Iyer 1988 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Chalakudy N. S. Narayanaswamy 1988 Music Carnatic Violin
  Valayapatti A. R. Subramaniam 1988 Music Carnatic Thavil
  * Bhaskar Chandavarkar 1988 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Keezhpatam Kumaran Nair 1988 Dance Kathakali
  * Ibopishak Sharma 1988 Dance Manipuri
  * Srihari Nayak (Mayurbhanj) 1988 Dance Chhau
  Sarita Joshi 1988 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Dharamvir Bharati 1988 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * D. G. Godse 1988 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  Y. Gambhini Devi 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Lalchand Yamla Jat 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Jhaduram Devangan 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  * Saudagar Nagnath Gore Chhota Gandharva 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  * Pratima Barua Pandey 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  * Kanji Bhoota Barot 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Gujarat
  * Allah Jilai Bai 1988 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * Salil Chowdhuri 1988 Films Performing Arts in the Media Music
  T. H. Vinayakram 1988 Music Carnatic Ghatam
  * C. R. Vyas 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shobha Gurtu 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Pandit Jasraj 1987 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Imrat Hussain Khan (also Surbahar) 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan 1987 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Madurai N. Krishnan 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Mani Krishnaswami 1987 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Viswanathan 1987 Music Carnatic Flute
  T. K. Murthy 1987 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Chitra Viswaswaran 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * U. S. Krishna Rao & * Chandrabhaga Devi (Joint Award) 1987 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Uma Sharma 1987 Dance Kathak
  * Tarun Kumar Singh 1987 Dance Manipuri
  * Pasumarthy Venugapala Krishna Sarma 1987 Dance Kuchipudi
  Sonal Mansingh 1987 Dance Odissi
  * Madan Mohan Lenka (Mayurbhanj) 1987 Dance Chhau
  Sulabha Deshpande (also Hindi) 1987 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Tarun Roy 1987 Theatre Direction
  * V. V. Shirwadkar 1987 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Gopal Chhotray 1987 Theatre Playwriting Oriya
  * Chhabi Bandopadhyay 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  Ali Mohammed Sheikh 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Kashmir
  Suresh Dutta 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry West Bengal
  * Ram Marathe 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Natya Sangeet Maharashtra
  * Banni Bai 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Harikathakalakshepam Tamil Nadu
  * Pukhraj Gaud 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry khyal Rajasthan
  * Bhupen Hazarika 1987 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Assam
  Kalamandalam Gopi 1987 Dance Manipuri
  Ratan Thiyam 1987 Theatre Direction
  * Firoz B. Dastur 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Asgari Bai 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Manik Varma 1986 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sabri Khan 1986 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * Sharan Rani Backliwal 1986 Music Hindustani Sarod
  Shivkumar Sharma 1986 Music Hindustani Santoor
  * B. Rajam Iyer 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Raajeswari Padmanabhan 1986 Music Carnatic Veena
  M. Chandrasekaran 1986 Music Carnatic Violin
  * M. B. Srinivasan 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Anil Biswas 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Hemanta Kumar Mukhopadhyay 1986 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Krishnaveni Lakshmanan 1986 Dance Bharatnatyam
  Priyambada Mohanty Hejmadi 1986 Dance Odissi
  * Prabhakar V. Panshikar 1986 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Peesapati Narasimha Murty 1986 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Satya Prasad Barua 1986 Theatre Playwriting Assamese
  * K. T. Muhammad 1986 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * Bhubaneswar Misra 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music orissa
  * Asa Singh Mastana 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Jaffar Husain Khan 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Qawwali Uttar Pradesh
  * Shaik Nazar 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Burrakatha Andhra Pradesh
  * Ram Kumar Chatterjee 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Shyama Sangeet West Bengal
  * Gavari Devi 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  * K.P. Krishnan Kutty Poduval 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Chenda Kerala
  * Satyabhamabai Pandharpukar 1986 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Lavani Maharashtra
  * Khaled Choudhury 1986 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * Nedunuri Krishna Murthy 1986 Music Carnatic Vocal
  Alyque Padamsee 1986 Theatre Direction
 Devendra Murdeshwar 1986 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Nasir Aminuddin Dagar 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Kishori Amonkar 1985 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ali Hussain Khan 1985 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * Voleti Venkateswarlu 1985 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Valangaiman A. Shanmugasundaram Pillai 1985 Music Carnatic Thavil
  * T. K. Mahalingam Pillai 1985 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Khaidem Lokeshwar Singh 1985 Dance Manipuri
  * Vedantam Prahlada Sarma 1985 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Fida Hussain 1985 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * B. Jayamma 1985 Theatre Acting Kannada
  Manoj Mitra 1985 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Goverdhan Panchal 1985 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Scenic Design
  * N.P. Rama Poduval 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sopanam Sangeet Kerala
  * Suleman Juma Jumani 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nobat kutch
  * Suchitra Mitra 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  Tseshu Lhamo 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Ladakh
  * Mohan Chandra Barman 1985 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhaona Assam
  * Heisnam Kanhailal 1985 Theatre Direction
  * Mankompu Sivasankara Pillai 1985 Dance Kathakali
  Mayadhar Raut 1985 Dance Odissi
  * Sharafat Hussain Khan 1984 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kishan Maharaj 1984 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Maharajapuram V. Santhanam 1984 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Natesan Ramani 1984 Music Carnatic Flute
  Sudharani Raghupathy 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Subramaniam Sarada 1984 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Durga Lal 1984 Dance Kathak
  R. K. Singhajit Singh 1984 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  Uttara Baokar 1984 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Vasant Shankar Kanetkar 1984 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  Shahir Sable 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Maharashtra
  * Balakrushna Das 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Odissi Music Orissa
  * Rajarambhau R. Kadam 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gondhal Maharashtra
  * Surinder Kaur 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Punjab
  * Gulab Bai 1984 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki uttar Pradesh
  * Mahadev Prasad Mishra 1983 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * D. K. Jayaram 1983 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Palghat R. Raghu 1983 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Chidambaram S. Jayaraman 1983 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Padma Subrahmanyam 1983 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. C. Parameswaran Pillai - Champakulam Pachu Pillai 1983 Dance Manipuri
  * Kumar Roy 1983 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Dattatray Ramchandra Bhat 1983 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Dharmiklal Chunilal Pandya 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Akhyana Gujarat
  * Mohammad Subhan Bhagat 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhand Pather Kashmir
  * Angurbala Devi 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  * Siddique Manganiar 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Rajasthan
  G. Gourkishore Sharma 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Martial Arts Manipur
  * Meher Rustom Contractor 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Gujarat
  Lalit Chandra Ojha 1983 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ojapali and Deodhani Dances Assam
  * Nataraj Ramakrishna (also Bharatnatyam) 1983 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Kavalam Narayana Panikkar 1983 Theatre Direction
 Chandrasekhar B. Kambar 1983 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
 Hariprasad Chaurasia 1983 Music Hindustani Flute
  * Vasantarao Deshpande 1982 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Alla Rakha 1982 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * T. M. Thiagarajan 1982 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * M. S. Gopalakrishnan 1982 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Vijay Raghav Rao 1982 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  Vyjayantimala Bali 1982 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kartik Ram 1982 Dance Kathak
  * L. Tombi Devi 1982 Dance Manipuri
  * Gambhir Singh Mura (Purulia) 1982 Dance Chhau
  * Manohar Singh 1982 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * Shiela Bhatia 1982 Theatre Direction
  * M. G. Rangnekar 1982 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Ghulam Mohammed Qalinbaf 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam Kashmir
  * R. Ramasubbu 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kaniyan Koothu Tamil Nadu
  T. C. Sundaramoorthy 1982 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Tamil Nadu
  Kumudini Lakhia 1982 Dance Kathak
  * Basavaraj Rajguru 1981 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Zia Mohiuddin Dagar 1981 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  Radha & * Jayalakshmi (Joint Award) 1981 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Namagiripettai K. Krishnan 1981 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Indrani Rahman 1981 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Vempati Chinna Satyam 1981 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Kedarnath Sahu (Seraikella) 1981 Dance Chhau
  * Parvati Kumar 1981 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Chinatamani Govind Pendse 1981 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * R.S. Manohar 1981 Theatre Direction
  * Manorajan Das 1981 Theatre Playwriting Oriya
  * Ashok Srivastava 1981 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts MakeUp
  * Irengbam Rajanidhi Singh 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ariba Pala Manipur
  * Baidyanath Sharma 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Daskathia Orissa
  * Pazhoor Kunjan Marar 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Mudiyettu Kerala
  * Radharani 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kirtan West Bengal
  * K. Ibomcha Sharma 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * Kamini Kumar Narzary 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bodo Dance Assam
  M. R. Ranganatha Rao 1981 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Puppetry Karnataka
  * Radha & * Jayalakshmi (Joint Award) 1981 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Nivruttibua Sarnaik 1980 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Vishnu Govind Jog 1980 Music Hindustani Violin
  * Seerkhazhi S. Govindarajan 1980 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Tanajavur K.P. Sivanandam 1980 Music Carnatic Veena
  L. Thouranishabi Devi 1980 Dance Manipuri
  * Roseshwar Saikia Bayan Moktar 1980 Dance Sattriya
  * R. K. Priyagopal Sana 1980 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Dina Pathak (Gandhi) 1980 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  Rudra Prasad Sengupta 1980 Theatre Direction
  * Narasinga Rao Parwathvani 1980 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * Balappa Veerabhadrappa Hukkeri 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Music Karnataka
  * Sheikh Gulab 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tribal Dances Madhya Pradesh
  * G. Swaminathan 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagvatmela Tamil Nadu
  * K.L. Krishan Kutty Pulavar 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tholpava Koothu Kerala
  * Chimanlal A. Naik 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhavai Gujarat
  * Fida Bai Markam 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nacha Madhya Pradesh
  Raghunath Satpathy 1980 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Prahlada Nataka Orissa
  * Sarachchandra Arolkar 1979 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Samta Prasad Maharaj 1979 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * R. K. Sreekanthan 1979 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Kolanka Venkataraju 1979 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Pandanallur Subbaraya Pillai 1979 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Prabhat Ganguli 1979 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Amrish Lal Puri 1979 Theatre Acting Hindi
  * B.M. Shah 1979 Theatre Direction
  * G. Shankara Pillai 1979 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * Kanika Banerjee 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rabindra Sangeet West Bengal
  * Sagolsem Kalidaman Singh 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nata Sankirtana Manipur
  * U. Kogga Devanna Kamath 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Gomebeatta Karnataka
  * Ammannur Madhava Chakyar 1979 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Rohini Bhate 1979 Dance Kathak
  * Khadim Hussain Khan 1978 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Purushottam Das 1978 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Madurai S. Somasundaram 1978 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Rai Chand Boral 1978 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * C. Ramacharyalu 1978 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Bapuram Bayan Attai 1978 Dance Sattriya
  * K. Kalyanikutty Amma 1978 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Dattaram N. Walwaikar 1978 Theatre Acting Marathi
  Jabbar Patel 1978 Theatre Direction
  * N. Krishna Pillai 1978 Theatre Playwriting Malayalam
  * T. Kunjakishore Singh 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra Manipur
  * Sandhyavandanam Srinivasa Rao 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Carnatic Devotional Music Tamil Nadu
  * Kathinanda Das 1978 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ravanchhaya Orissa
  * Lalgudi G. Jayaraman 1978 Music Carnatic Violin
  Girija Devi 1977 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Asad Ali Khan 1977 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * S. Balachander 1977 Music Carnatic Veena
  Yamini Krishnamurthy 1977 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Nayana Susheel Jhaveri 1977 Dance Manipuri
  * Deba Prasad Das 1977 Dance Odissi
  * Krishna Roy 1977 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Rajinder Nath 1977 Theatre Direction
  * Lakshmi Narain Lal 1977 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  V. Ramamurthy 1977 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * Lakshman Prasad Chaube 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Haveli Sangeet Uttar Pradesh
  * B. Veerabhadra Naik 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * C. Sankaran Nair 1977 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Krishnanattam Kerala
  * Sripada Pinakapani 1977 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Narayanrao G. Vyas 1976 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Karamatulla Khan 1976 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Gopal Misra 1976 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * K. V. Narayanaswamy 1976 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Sheikh Chinna Moulana 1976 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Timir Baran Bhattacharya 1976 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * M. Muthiah Pillai 1976 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Ojha Maibam Ibungohal Singh 1976 Dance Manipuri
  * Sanjukta Panigrahi & * Raghunath Panigrahi (Joint Award) (Odissi Music, Orissa) 1976 Dance Odissi
  * Narendra Sharma 1976 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Jyotsna Keshavrao Bhole 1976 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * B.V. Karanth 1976 Theatre Direction
  * C. T. Khanolkar 1976 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Surya Kumar Datta 1976 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra West Bengal
  * Bhimsen Joshi 1975 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Ram Narayan 1975 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * C. S. Murugabhoopathy 1975 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  Roshan Kumari 1975 Dance Kathak
  * K. Sankarankutty Panicker 1975 Dance Kathakali
  * Rajani Maibi 1975 Dance Manipuri
  * Krishna Chandra Naik (Mayurbhanj) 1975 Dance Chhau
  * Molina Devi 1975 Theatre Acting Bengali
  Vijaya Farokh Mehta 1975 Theatre Direction
  * Bijon Bhattacharya 1975 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * N. P. Krishnan Kutty Nambissan 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance accompaniment- Maddalam Kerala
  * Indubala Debi 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Light Classical Music West Bengal
  * Ugamraj Khilari 1975 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Khyal Rajasthan
  M. Balamurali Krishna 1975 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali (Kumar Gandharva) 1974 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Nikhil Ranjan Benerjee 1974 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * M. D. Ramanathan 1974 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Gauri Shankar Devilal 1974 Dance Kathak
  * L. Ibemhal Devi 1974 Dance Manipuri
  * T. T. Ramankutty Nair 1974 Dance Kathakali
  * Pransukh Manilal Nayak 1974 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Damodar Kashinath Kenkre 1974 Theatre Direction
  * S. D. Sundaram 1974 Theatre Playwriting Tamil
  Puna Ram Nishada 1974 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Pandavani Madhya Pradesh
  * Bhagaban Sahu 1974 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Folk Dance Orissa
  T. N. Krishnan 1974 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Tapas Sen 1974 Theatre Allied Theatre Arts Lighting
  * K. P. Kittappa Pillai 1974 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Gangubai Hangal 1973 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * B. S. Raja Iyengar 1973 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Emani Sankara Sastri 1973 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Vishnudass Shirali 1973 Music Creative & Experimental Music
  * Kumbakonam K. Bhanumathi 1973 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kavungal Chathunni Panicker 1973 Dance Kathakali
  * Velinezhi K. Nanu Nayar 1973 Dance Manipuri
  * L. Koireng Singh 1973 Dance Manipuri
  Sova Sen 1973 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Kalyanam Raghuramaiah 1973 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Ajitesh Bandopadhyay 1973 Theatre Direction
  * Dadu Raghu Sarode - Indurikar 1973 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  * Begum Akhtar 1972 Music Hindustani Vocal
  Gajananrao Joshi 1972 Music Hindustani Violin
  * T. Mukta 1972 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. S. Natarajasundaram Pillai 1972 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Sikkil Ramaswami Pillai 1972 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * M. Madhava Panicker 1972 Dance Kathakali
  * Kshetri Tombi Devi 1972 Dance Manipuri
  * T. Chinnammu Amma 1972 Dance Mohiniattam
  * Shyamanand Jalan 1972 Theatre Direction
  * Mohammed Abdullah Tibet Baqal 1972 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Sufiana Kalam Kashmir
  Swami Hargobind Sharma 1972 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Rasila Uttar Pradesh
  Girish Karnad 1972 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * Mallikarjun Mansoor 1971 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Radhika Mohan Maitra 1971 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * N. Channakeshaviah 1971 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Madurai S. Subramanya Iyer 1971 Music Carnatic Violin
  * T. Chandrakanthamma 1971 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * K. Karunakaran Nayar 1971 Dance Manipuri
  * Ananta Charan Sai (Mayurbhanj) 1971 Dance Chhau
  * Pragji Dossa 1971 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  * C.C. Mehta 1971 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  * T. Kuppuswami Mudaliar 1971 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Dance Accompaniment- Mridangam Tamilnadu
  * Natesa Thambiran 1971 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Therukoothu Tamil Nadu
  Shreeram Lagoo 1971 Theatre Acting Marathi
 * Satya Dev Dubey 1971 Theatre Direction
  * Nisar Hussain Khan 1970 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Masit Khan 1970 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * M. L. Vasanthakumari 1970 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Doreswamy V. Iyengar 1970 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Shanta Rao 1970 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * M. Vishnu Namboodiri 1970 Dance Kathakali
  * Pankaj Charan Das 1970 Dance Odissi
  * Saraju Bala Devi 1970 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Adi Ferozeshah Marzban 1970 Theatre Direction
  * K. Shivarama Hegde 1970 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * Mrinalini Vikram Sarabhai 1970 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Vijay Tendulkar 1970 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Ramchatur Mallick 1969 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Dabir Khan 1969 Music Hindustani Been/Rudra Veena/Vichitra Veena
  * Dandapani Desigar 1969 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Devakottai A. Narayana Iyengar 1969 Music Carnatic Veena
  * T. K. Swaminatha Pillai 1969 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * V. Kunchu Nair 1969 Dance Manipuri
  * Ojha Thangjam Chaoba Singh 1969 Dance Manipuri
  * N. N. Pillai 1969 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * Manmatha Ray 1969 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Gahan Chandra Goswami 1969 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Ankia Nat Assam
  * Sitara Devi 1969 Dance Kathak
 * Habib Tanvir 1969 Theatre Direction
  * Mogubai Kurdikar 1968 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Mustaq Ali Khan 1968 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Alathur S. Srinivasa Iyer 1968 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. S. Narayanaswami 1968 Music Carnatic Veena
  Kamala 1968 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Damayanti Joshi 1968 Dance Kathak
  * Kurichi Kunjan Panickar 1968 Dance Kathakali
  * Chinta Krishnamurthy 1968 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Jaswant D. Thaker 1968 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * Mohan Rakesh 1968 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Phani Bhusan Vidyabinode 1968 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Jatra West Bengal
  * Badal Sircar 1968 Theatre Playwriting Bengali
  * Amir Khan 1967 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ayodhya Prasad 1967 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * C. Venkata Rao 1967 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. S. Venkataramiah 1967 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair 1967 Dance Manipuri
  * Sabitabrata Dutta 1967 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * S. V. Sahasranamam 1967 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * Shrikrishna Pahalwa 1967 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Nautanki Uttar Pradesh
  * Balasundramanya Sastrigal Balu Bhagavatar 1967 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Bhagavatamela Tamil Nadu
  * P. L. Deshpande 1967 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Siddheswari Devi 1966 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Shakoor Khan 1966 Music Hindustani Sarangi
  * M. R. Srirengam Iyengar 1966 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * P. S. Veeruswamy Pillai 1966 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyya Pillai 1966 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Swarnasaraswathi 1966 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Kelucharan Mohapatra 1966 Dance Odissi
  * Hirabai Barodekar 1965 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Sakharam Tavde 1965 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * T. Brinda 1965 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. R. Mahalingam 1965 Music Carnatic Flute
  * P. Chockkalingam Pillai 1965 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Gopi Nath 1965 Dance Kathakali
  * Bipin Singh 1965 Dance Manipuri
  * Muljibhai Khushalbhai Nayak 1965 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * V. T. Aravindaksha Menon 1965 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * Krishnachandra Moreshwar - Daji Bhatawadekar 1965 Theatre Acting Sanskrit
  * Upendra Nath Ashk 1965 Theatre Playwriting Hindi
  * Rahimuddin Khan Dagar 1964 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Chittoor S. Subramanyam 1964 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * K. N. Chinnaswamy Iyer 1964 Music Carnatic Violin
  * K. Venkatalakshamma 1964 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Keshav Trimbak Date 1964 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * T. S. Rajamanikkam 1964 Theatre Direction
  * Haradi Rama Ganiga 1964 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Yakshagana Karnataka
  * P. Mani Madhava Chakiar 1964 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Kutiyattam Kerala
  * Omkarnath Thakur 1963 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ali Akbar Khan 1963 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * B. Devendrappa 1963 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. K. Jayarama Iyer 1963 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Chengannur Raman Pillai 1963 Dance Manipuri
  * Atombapu Sharma 1963 Dance Manipuri
  * Maniram Datta Moktar 1963 Dance Sattriya
  * Suddhendra Narayan Singh Deo (Seraikella) 1963 Dance Chhau
  * Banda Kanakalingeswara Rao 1963 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Zohra Sehgal 1963 Theatre Acting Urdu
  * Adya Rangacharya - Shriranga 1963 Theatre Playwriting Kannada
  * Bade Ghulam Ali Khan 1962 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ravi Shankar 1962 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * D. K. Pattammal 1962 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. Subramania Pillai 1962 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * R. Muthurathnambal 1962 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Mohan Rao Kallianpurkar 1962 Dance Kathak
  * Tripti Mitra 1962 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * T. K. Shanmugam 1962 Theatre Acting Tamil
  Ebrahim Alkazi 1962 Theatre Direction
  * Y. S. Mirashi Buwa 1961 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Kanthe Maharaj 1961 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Mudikondan C. Venkatarama Iyer 1961 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. N. Swaminatha Pillai 1961 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Thekinkatti Ramunni Nair 1961 Dance Kathakali
  * T. Amudon Sharma 1961 Dance Manipuri
  * Vedantam Satyanarayana Sarma Satyama 1961 Dance Kuchipudi
  * Mitradev Mahanta Adhikar 1961 Theatre Acting Assamese
  * Mysore Venkatappa Subbaiya 1961 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Samuel Sahu 1961 Theatre Acting Oriya
  * Sthanam Narsimha Rao 1961 Theatre Acting Telugu
  * Kasambhai Nathubhai Mir 1961 Theatre Direction
  * Prabhulal Dayaram Dwivedi 1961 Theatre Playwriting Gujarati
  * Bapurao Khude Narayankar 1961 Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Dance/Music/Theatre and Puppetry Tamasha Maharashtra
  * Lalita Pawar 1961 Films Acting
  * Mukhram Sharma 1961 Films Screenplay
  * Ram Chandra Dwivedi - Pradeep 1961 Films Lyric Composer
  * Altaf Hussain Khan 1960 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Wahid Khan 1960 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Madurai Mani Iyer 1960 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * L. Subramanya Sastri 1960 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Ashraf Khan 1960 Theatre Acting Gujarati
  * C. I. Parameswarn Pillai 1960 Theatre Acting Malayalam
  * Gopal Govind Pathak 1960 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Chhabi Biswas 1960 Films Acting
  * Uday Shankar 1960 Dance Creative & Experimental Dance
  * Krishnarao Shankar Pandit 1959 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Jahangir Khan 1959 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Gudalur N. Balasubramaniam 1959 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Kumbakonam Rajamanickkam Pillai 1959 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Mylapore Gouri Amma 1959 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Sunder Prasad 1959 Dance Kathak
  * Pammal Sambanda Mudaliar 1959 Theatre Acting Tamil
  * Ashok Kumar Ganguli 1959 Films Acting
  * Sombhu Mitra 1959 Theatre Direction
  * Satyajit Ray 1959 Films Direction
  * Ganesh Ramachandra Behere 1958 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Yusuf Ali 1958 Music Hindustani Sitar
  * Chembai Vaidyanath Bhagavathar 1958 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Badalur Krishnamurthi Sastri 1958 Music Carnatic Gottuvadyam
  * Thotton K. Chandu Panikkar 1958 Dance Kathakali
  * Haobam Atomba Singh 1958 Dance Manipuri
  * Ahindra Chowdhuri 1958 Theatre Acting Bengali
  * Durga Khote 1958 Films Acting
  * Sachin Deb Burman 1958 Films Music Direction
  * B. V. Mama Warerkar 1958 Theatre Playwriting Marathi
  * Rasoolan Bai 1957 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * T. Chowdiah 1957 Music Carnatic Violin
  * Baijnath Prasad - Lacchu Maharaj 1957 Dance Kathak
  * Chintaman Ganesh Kolhatkar 1957 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Jaishankar Bhojak - Sundari 1957 Theatre Direction
  * Debaki Bose 1957 Films Direction
  * Gajanan D. Madgulkar 1957 Films Screenplay
  * Musiri Subramania Iyer 1957 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Rukmini Devi Arundale 1957 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Rajabhaiyya Poonchhwale 1956 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Palghat T. S. Mani Iyer 1956 Music Carnatic Mridangam
  * Amubi Singh 1956 Dance Manipuri
  * Ganesh Govind Bodas 1956 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Bismillah Khan 1956 Music Hindustani Shehnai
  * M. S. Subbulakshmi 1956 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * P. K. Kunju Kurup 1956 Dance Kathakali
  * Anant Manohar Joshi 1955 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Govind Rao Burhanpurkar 1955 Music Hindustani Pakhawaj
  * Maharajapuram Vishwanatha Iyer 1955 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * T. N. Rajratnam Pillai 1955 Music Carnatic Nagaswaram
  * T. Balasaraswati 1955 Dance Bharatnatyam
  * Gubbi Veeranna 1955 Theatre Acting Kannada
  * Narayan Rao Rajhans - Bal Gandharva 1955 Theatre Acting Marathi
  * Shambhu Maharaj 1955 Dance Kathak
  * Rajab Ali Khan 1954 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Ahmed Jan Thirakwa 1954 Music Hindustani Tabla
  * Mysore K. Vasudevacharya 1954 Music Carnatic Vocal
  * Palladam Sanjeeva Rao 1954 Music Carnatic Flute
  * Kesar Bai Kerkar 1953 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Hafiz Ali Khan 1953 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu 1953 Music Carnatic Violin
 * Mushtaq Hussain Khan 1952 Music Hindustani Vocal
  * Alauddin Khan 1952 Music Hindustani Sarod
  * Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer 1952 Music Carnatic Veena
  * Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar 1952 Music Carnatic Vocal